Privacy Policy

Get Real Recovery is committed to protecting the privacy of our users.

Get Real Recovery’s website Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to Get Real Recovery’s website and services that display or link to this notice. This Policy discusses the collection, use, sharing and security of information on Get Real Recovery’s website and mobile applications. By visiting Get Real Recovery’s website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. Please consult our Notice of Privacy Practices for information on how we use and disclose protected health information created or received in our capacity as a health care provider and your rights regarding such information.

 

Confidentiality Notice
Information regarding your health care, including payment for health care is protected under the Federal regulations governing Confidentiality of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Patient Records, 42 C.F.R. Part 2, and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), 45 C.F.R. Pts. 160 & 164 and cannot be disclosed without written consent unless otherwise provided for in the regulations. Federal rules prohibit any further disclosure of this information unless a written consent is obtained from the person to whom it pertains. Federal rules restrict any use of this information to criminally investigate or prosecute any alcohol or drug abuse patient. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and destroy all copies of the original message.

 

Information You Provide Us
You can provide information to us on our website through various means, such as contacting us through our website or filling out forms electronically. Depending on which feature you are using, you may be asked to provide personal information such as, your name, address, telephone number or email address.

 

Information We Collect Automatically
We may collect and store information about your interaction with Get Real Recovery. When you visit our website we use technologies, such as “cookies,” to determine whether or not you have visited our website before. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. The cookies we use do not collect any identifiable information from you, they are unable to execute any code or virus, and they cannot take any additional information from your hard drive. The cookies only allow our website to recognize your browser.

You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You can also reset your browser, or enable a private browsing mode, to refuse all cookies. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information
We will not share the personal information we collect about you with any other entities for advertising or marketing purposes. However, we may share certain personal information with our affiliates to enhance their websites and services.

We may use or disclose your personal information to another party when we believe, in good faith, that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet an applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable government request. We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law, or as needed to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

 

Security of your Information
We take the security of your information very seriously. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards.

Please note that emails you send to us through our website are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. In the event that there is a security breach of any of our users’ personal information, we will immediately notify users of such and will work quickly to cure the breach.

 

California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request from a business any personal information that a business may have shared with a third party for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at: admissions@getrealrecovery.com

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires Get Real Recovery to disclose how it responds to Do Not Track signals set in a user’s browser. We support Do Not Track browser settings. If you enable Do Not Track settings in the browser you are using, Get Real Recovery will not store or use information about you other than your visit to Get Real Recovery’s website.

 

Children’s Privacy
The content and services provided through Get Real Recovery’s website is intended for a general audience. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If you are a parent who consents to the collection of personal information from your child, you agree that your child may use all of our services and that we may collect, use, and disclose your child’s personal information consistent with this Policy.

 

Changes to this Policy
We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we make changes to this privacy statement, we will revise the last updated date at the bottom of this statement.

 

Your Consent to This Policy
By using our website, you consent to this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use the Get Real Recovery’s website. We reserve the right to amend, modify or otherwise update this Policy at any time, so visitors are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. Your continued use of Get Real Recovery’s website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean your acceptance of those changes.

 

Questions About Our Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website you can contact (949) 449-2429.

Remember, personal information provided by you via general email inquiries to Get Real Recovery’s website, such as your email address, is used to respond to your inquires in the ordinary course of business and is not shared with third parties.

If you wish to be removed from our database, please let us know by sending an email notification to admissions@getrealrecovery.com and advise us that you would like to unsubscribe. You may also write to the following address:

30290 Rancho Viejo Road Suite 204,
San Juan Capistrano, CA, 92675

 

Thank you for visiting Get Real Recovery.